Atlas of Plant Based badgeAtlas of Plant Based
A High Sierra canyon from the Pacific Crest Trail, 2021

THE PCT · TRAIL MAP · MEXICO TO CANADA

Pacific Crest Trail map

The whole trail on one page: Campo to the Canadian border, about 2,650 miles, split into the 26 legs I walked in 2021. Tap a leg to read it, or open the topo and zoom all the way in.

CALIFORNIAOREGONWASHINGTONLeg 1: Campo to Mount Laguna, miles 0 to 41.5Leg 2: Mount Laguna to Julian, miles 41.5 to 77.3Leg 3: Julian to Idyllwild, miles 77.3 to 179Leg 4: Idyllwild to Big Bear, miles 179 to 266.2Leg 5: Big Bear to Wrightwood, miles 266.2 to 363.5Leg 6: Wrightwood to Acton KOA, miles 363.5 to 444.4Leg 7: Acton to Tehachapi, miles 444.4 to 566.6Leg 8: Tehachapi to Kennedy Meadows, miles 566.6 to 702.2Leg 9: Kennedy Meadows to Bishop, miles 702.2 to 790.5Leg 10: Bishop to Mammoth, miles 790.5 to 908Leg 11: Mammoth to Kennedy Meadows North, miles 908 to 1,018.3Leg 12: KM North to Tahoe, miles 1,018.3 to 1,130Leg 13: Truckee to the fire closure, miles 1,130 to 1,288.8Leg 14: Lassen to Burney Falls, miles 1,345 to 1,421Leg 15: Burney to Mount Shasta, miles 1,421 to 1,503Leg 16: Shasta to Etna, miles 1,503 to 1,601.5Leg 17: Etna to Ashland, miles 1,601.5 to 1,718.7Leg 18: Ashland to Crater Lake, miles 1,718.7 to 1,846Leg 19: Crater Lake to Shelter Cove, miles 1,846 to 1,908.6Leg 20: Shelter Cove to Bend, miles 1,908.6 to 2,002.8Leg 21: Bend to the Bridge of the Gods, miles 2,002.8 to 2,150.2Leg 22: Bridge of the Gods to Packwood, miles 2,150.2 to 2,298.6Leg 23: Packwood to Snoqualmie Pass, miles 2,298.6 to 2,396.8Leg 24: Snoqualmie to Leavenworth, miles 2,396.8 to 2,462Leg 25: Leavenworth to Stehekin, miles 2,462 to 2,575.7Leg 26: Stehekin to Canada, miles 2,575.7 to 2,656.4Southern terminus, Campo, mile 0Mount Laguna, mile 41.5Scissors Crossing, mile 77.3Eagle Rock, mile 106.3Idyllwild, mile 179Big Bear, mile 266.2Deep Creek Hot Springs, mile 308Wrightwood, mile 363.5Mount Baden-Powell, mile 378Acton, mile 444.4Vasquez Rocks, mile 453Tehachapi, mile 566.6Kennedy Meadows, mile 702.2Cottonwood Pass, mile 751.6Mount Whitney side trail, mile 767.7Forester Pass, mile 780.8Kearsarge Pass, to Bishop, mile 790.5Glen Pass, mile 792.5Pinchot Pass, mile 808.5Mather Pass, mile 818.2Muir Pass, mile 839.9Selden Pass, mile 867Mammoth, mile 908Thousand Island Lake, mile 923.9Donohue Pass, mile 931Tuolumne Meadows, mile 942.5Sonora Pass, mile 1,018.3Carson Pass, mile 1,078Echo Lake, mile 1,093.6Susie Lake, Desolation Wilderness, mile 1,102.9Lake Tahoe, mile 1,130Donner Pass, mile 1,154.7Sierra City, mile 1,196.8Belden, the fire closure, mile 1,288.8Back on trail in Lassen, mile 1,345Drakesbad, mile 1,351.8Burney Falls, mile 1,420.8Castle Crags, Castella, mile 1,502.4Etna, mile 1,601.5Seiad Valley, mile 1,657.8Ashland, mile 1,718.7Crater Lake National Park, mile 1,822.8Shelter Cove, mile 1,908.6Obsidian Falls, mile 1,973.9Sisters, to Bend, mile 1,985.7Timberline Lodge, mile 2,100.5Ramona Falls, mile 2,110.5Bridge of the Gods, mile 2,150.2Packwood, mile 2,298.6Snoqualmie Pass, mile 2,396.8Stevens Pass, to Leavenworth, mile 2,462Stehekin, mile 2,575.7Rainy Pass, mile 2,594.9Harts Pass, mile 2,625.8Northern terminus, Canada, mile 2,656.4CAMPOIDYLLWILDKENNEDY MEADOWSFORESTER PASSTHOUSAND ISLAND LAKEDESOLATIONBURNEY FALLSASHLANDCRATER LAKETIMBERLINE LODGEBRIDGE OF THE GODSSNOQUALMIE PASSCANADA2021 FIRE CLOSURE
LINE TRACED FROM 3,917 FAROUT WAYPOINTS · DASHED: THE 2021 DIXIE FIRE CLOSURE

zoom in

The PCT on the USGS topo

The same line on the U.S. Geological Survey topo map, with the resupply towns, the passes and the lakes as dots. Pinch or scroll to zoom in to the contour lines. Use FarOut or the PCTA’s maps to navigate on trail; this one is for planning and for finding your way around the site.

up and down

The PCT elevation profile

Trail elevation, mile 0 to the border. The high point is Forester Pass at mile 780.8, a little over 13,100 feet. The low point is the Columbia River at the Bridge of the Gods, mile 2,150.2, barely above sea level.

0 FT4K8K12KDESERTHIGH SIERRANORTHERN CALIFORNIAOREGONWASHINGTONFORESTER PASS, THE HIGH POINTBRIDGE OF THE GODS, THE LOW POINTMI 500MI 1,000MI 1,500MI 2,000MI 2,500

resupply to resupply

The 26 legs, with trail miles

Each leg is one resupply stop to the next, the way I walked it in 2021. Trail miles are FarOut miles. Tracked miles are my Strava totals for that leg, side trips and hitches into town included. 26 of the 26 leg pages are up so far.

LegStretchTrail milesLengthTracked in 2021Days
01Campo to Mount Laguna0 to 41.541.5 mi22.6 mi1–3
02Mount Laguna to Julian41.5 to 77.335.8 mi35.5 mi4–5
03Julian to Idyllwild77.3 to 179101.7 mi75.4 mi6–11
04Idyllwild to Big Bear179 to 266.287.2 mi124.4 mi12–18
05Big Bear to Wrightwood266.2 to 363.597.3 mi104.1 mi19–25
06Wrightwood to Acton KOA363.5 to 444.480.9 mi40.8 mi26–27
07Acton to Tehachapi444.4 to 566.6122.2 mi102.2 mi28–33
08Tehachapi to Kennedy Meadows566.6 to 702.2135.6 mi145.6 mi34–41
09Kennedy Meadows to Bishop702.2 to 790.588.3 mi110 mi42–48
10Bishop to Mammoth790.5 to 908117.5 mi130.5 mi49–57
11Mammoth to Kennedy Meadows North908 to 1,018.3110.3 mi123.3 mi58–63
12KM North to Tahoe1,018.3 to 1,130111.7 mi109.7 mi64–71
13Truckee to the fire closure1,130 to 1,288.8158.8 mi145.8 mi72–78
The 2021 Dixie Fire closure, miles 1,288.8 to 1,345, since reopened. We went around it by bus and a dirt-road ride.
14Lassen to Burney Falls1,345 to 1,42176 mi92.6 mi79–82
15Burney to Mount Shasta1,421 to 1,50382 mi66 mi83–86
16Shasta to Etna1,503 to 1,601.598.5 mi100.7 mi87–90
17Etna to Ashland1,601.5 to 1,718.7117.2 mi108.9 mi91–97
18Ashland to Crater Lake1,718.7 to 1,846127.3 mi132.3 mi98–102
19Crater Lake to Shelter Cove1,846 to 1,908.662.6 mi61.2 mi103–104
20Shelter Cove to Bend1,908.6 to 2,002.894.2 mi86.3 mi105–107
21Bend to the Bridge of the Gods2,002.8 to 2,150.2147.4 mi76.3 mi108–110
22Bridge of the Gods to Packwood2,150.2 to 2,298.6148.4 mi161.2 mi111–116
23Packwood to Snoqualmie Pass2,298.6 to 2,396.898.2 mi78.4 mi117–119
24Snoqualmie to Leavenworth2,396.8 to 2,46265.2 mi73 mi120–122
25Leavenworth to Stehekin2,462 to 2,575.7113.7 mi123.7 mi123–127
26Stehekin to Canada2,575.7 to 2,656.480.7 mi60.8 mi128–129

on the line

Towns, passes and lakes by trail mile

Elevations on this page come from the FarOut waypoints along the line and are rounded. Town miles are where the trail meets the road you take into town.